UA-82831501-1

Hamilton County Fairgrounds

2017 Fair - July 21st - July 29th

2017 Hamilton County Fair

July 21-29

The first annual Hamilton County Fair was held Oct 4-5, 1907.  This picture is of the Stanton Co. Exhibit

(Picture compliments of Hamilton County Musuem where it is currently on display.)


2017 FAIR RESULTS

EXHIBITS, EVENTS & SPECIAL PRIZES



PARADE

Brandee Garcia B-1; Neally Libertus B-1; Dakira Limon B-1; Deysi Asebedo B-1; . Big C's Tire & Repair B-1; Ervey Bustillos B-1; Kico Bustillos GC-1; John Coghill RC-1; Callie Green B-1; Hamilton County Sheriff RC-1; Tori Hill GC-1; Tracy Housholder B-1; Alexander Houtsma RC-1; George Huser B-1; Andrew Kerr B-1; Jace Kerr B-1; Shawna Kerr RC-1; Trent Kerr RC-1, B-1; Crystal Lampe B-1; Hannah Lampe GC-1, B-1; Cozette Lewis GC-2, B-1; Daryle Lewis GC-1; Marsha Lewis GC-1; Neal Libertus RC-1, B-1; Amaya Ochs GC-1, B-1; Q's Corner Daylight Donut B-1; Sherri Rome GC-1; Scoular B-2; Jack Shamburg B-1; Sno Shack RC-1, B-1; Superior Car Care Center B-1; Valley State Bank B-1; Greg Watson B-1; Karssen Watson B-1; Tara Watson B-1; Austin Wilson RC-1; Collen Green RC-1; Cole Scott B-1; Jarret Scott B-1; Mason Scott B-1; Madison Stum B-1; Willing Workers 4-H Club GC-1

The Scoular Company Awards - $300 Willing Workers, $200 Hm Co Sheriff, $100 Superior Car Care

Davis Motors Awards $50 Daryle Lewis, $25 Neal Libertus

Jerry’s Golf Cars Awards $50 Marsha Lewis, $25 Sno Shack

The Scoular Company Awards – Horse & Rider $50 Tori Hill, Wagon $25 Cozette Lewis, Costume $25 Hannah & Amaya Ochs, Pet $25 Cozette Lewis with Mary Jane

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

BOOTHS & BANNERS

Busy Bears 4-H Club GC-2; Willing Workers 4-H Club R-1

Open: Farm Bureau B-1

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

NOTEBOOKS, POSTERS, EDUCATIONAL DISPLAYS & WRITINGS

DEMONSTRATIONS, TALKS, PERFORMANCE & JUDGING

Busy Bears: Sandra Einspahr B-2; Ethan Horton R-1

Willing Workers: Jaren Luebbers R-1

Open: Michele Boy B-1; OC - Sarah Lampe P-1

The Syracuse Journal Awards - $25 Michele Boy

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

BOY SCOUTS

Ethan Horton B-2

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

ART

4-H- Jr. Art - Busy Bears: Sandra Einspahr GC-1, B-1; Willing Workers: Rylan Bloyd RG-1, B-4; Jozie Luebbers RG-1, B-2, R-1 4-H – Int. Art - Willing Workers: Collen Green R-2; 4-H- Sr. Art

Busy Bears: Hannah Fox OGC-1, P-1, B-5, R-1; Isaac Fox RC-1, B-1, R-2; Ethan Horton B-2, R-1; OC- Pee-Wee Art - Breez Bergland B-1; Rance Bloyd B-2, R-1; Reese Bloyd B-1, R-1; Mia Boy B-1; Greydon Einspahr GC-1, R-2; Callie Green B-2; Brooklyn Lewis RC-1, P-1, B-1; Bria Luebbers B-5; Barron Salm B-1; OC- Jr. Art - Bronwyn Lewis GC-1, B-3; Bria Luebbers R-1; Jozie Luebbers RC-1, B-2, R-1; OC- Int. Art - Hannah Figgins R-1; Sarah Lampe GC-1, B-1; Tami Morgan R-1; Tori Sengmany B-1; OC- Sr. Art - Chrissy Batchelor GC-1, B-2; Michael Batchelor P-2, B-4; Mirka Calderon P-1, B-5, R-4; Hannah Lampe P-1, B-1; Callie Nichols RC-1, P-2, B-1; Amaya Ochs B-1; OC- Adult Art - Michele Boy Part-1, B-1, R-1, W-1; Maria Calderon P-4; Carol Limon Part-1, W-1; Robin Radtke Part-1, B-4, R-1, W-1; OC- Adult 65+ Art - Jean Bezona P-3; Sharon Schmidt B-1, R-1

Martha Housholder Fine Arts Award – Mallory Horton

Larue Lennen Art Award – Hannah Fox

Hamilton Co. Historical Society Awards – Hannah Fox, Maria Calderon

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CLOTHING & TEXTILES

4-H- Jr. - Busy Bears: Neally Libertus RC-1, B-1; Willing Workers: Addy Salm R-1; OC- Adult - Natasha Phoenix B-1; OC- Pee-Wee Clothing & Textiles - Andrew Kerr GC-1, R-1; OC- Jr. Clothing & Textiles - Carson Mccracken W-1; Ellie Mccracken RC-1, R-1; Jozie Luebbers B-1, R-1

4-H/FFA Special Prize – Neally Libertus

Triple D Auto Parts Special Prize – Jean Bezona

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

COLLECTIONS

Open: Jean Bezona W-1; Carol Roberts B-1; Sharon Schmidt B-1, R-1; Bria Luebbers B-2

Willing Workers: Addy Salm B-1

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CRAFTS

4-H- Jr. Crafts - Busy Bears: Sandra Einspahr GC-1, B-4, R-5; Makenna Hassler B-2, R-3; Neally Libertus GC-1, RG-1, B-3; Willing Workers: Rylan Bloyd B-2, R-4; Jozie Luebbers RG-1, B-6, R-4; Addy Salm B-5, R-1; Aaden Westeman B-2; 4-H- Int. Crafts - Busy Bears: Dakira Limon GC-1, B-3, R-1; Willing Workers: Ashlyn Finlay GC-1, B-2, R-1; Collen Green B-1; Cavin Housholder R-2; Bryson Luebbers RG-2, B-4, R-5; 4-H- Sr. Crafts - Busy Bears: Allyson Corter GC-1, RC-1, R-1; Ethan Horton GC-1, RG-1; Willing Workers: Lucas Finlay GC-1, B-1; Bryson Luebbers R-1; Jaren Luebbers B-1; OC- Pee-Wee Crafts - Rance Bloyd B-1; Reese Bloyd R-1; Mark Bontrager B-1; Mia Boy R-1; Taegan Cook B-2, R-1; Greydon Einspahr B-4, R-3;Liam Finlay B-2, R-1; Callie Green RC-1, B-1, R-1, W-1; Andrew Kerr B-2; Bria Luebbers B-1, R-7; Chandler Mccracken R-1; Brooklyn Raven B-2; Barron Salm R-1; Gavin Westemen B-2, R-1; OC- Jr. Crafts - Sandra Einspahr B-1; Neally Libertus B-1; Mark Bontrager RC-1, B-1; Carson Mccracken R-1; Ellie Mccracken B-1; Jozie Luebbers B-1, R-1; Aaden Westeman R-1; OC- Int. Crafts - Crystiana Frith B-3, R-3; Cheyanne Grubbs B-2, R-3; Rebekah Lampe B-2, R-2; Tami Morgan R-1; Alya Spencer B-3, R-1; Collen Green B-3, R-1; OC- Sr. Crafts - Katherine Plunkett P-1, B-1, Chrissy Batchelor GC-1, P-1, B-4, R-5; Trevor Grubbs B-1, R-2; Hannah Lampe R-3; Sarah Lampe R-1; OC- Adult Crafts - Hannah Figgins B-1; OC- Adult 65+ Crafts - Jean Bezona B-1; Charlotte Newman B-2, W-4; Sharon Schmidt B-2, R-1; Fern Jett B-2, R-1

4-H/FFA Special Prize – Luke Finlay

4-H State Fair Display Award – Hannah Fox, Luke Finlay, Ethan Horton

Hamilton Co. Historical Society Award – Chrissy Batchelor

Pioneer Gift Bag – Mark Bontrager

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

ENERGY MANAGEMENT

4-H- Sr. Energy Management - Busy Bears: Ethan Horton GC-1

4-H/FFA Special Prize – Ethan Horton

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

ENTOMOLOGY

4-H- Jr. Entomology - Busy Bears: Aiden Blake GC-1; 4-H- Sr. Entomology - Busy Bears: Isaac Fox OGC-1, ORC-1

4-H/FFA Special Prize – Isaac Fox

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

FASHION REVUE

4-H - Jr. Fashion Revue - Busy Bears: Sandra Einspahr ORC-1, B-1; Neally Libertus OGC-1, P-2, B-4, R-1; 4-H- Sr. Fashion Revue - Busy Bears: Mallory Horton OGC-1, ORC-1, P-1, B-3; OC- Fashion Revue - Mark Bontrager B-1; Mia Boy B-2; Greydon Einspahr B-1; Andrew Kerr B-3; Jace Kerr B-2; Brooklyn Raven B-3

4-H/FFA Special Prize – Mallory Horton

Pioneer Gift Bag – Neally Libertus

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

FIBER ARTS

4-H- Jr. Fiber Arts - Busy Bears: Sandra Einspahr B-2, R-3; Makenna Hassler R-3; Malakai Hassler B-1, R-1; Neally Libertus B-1, R-4; Willing Workers: Addy Salm R-4; 4-H- Sr. Fiber Arts - Busy Bears: Mallory Horton GC-1; Willing Workers: Margo Stum B-1; OC- Adult Fiber Arts - Natasha Phoenix GC-1, R-2; Trudi Rash R-1; OC- Adult 65+ Fiber Arts - Jean Bezona B-1, R-2; Tori Hill R-1; Margaret Hook GC-1, P-1, B-3, R-2; Gary Rash B-1; Joana Rash RC-1, B-3

Martha Housholder Fiber Art Award – Mallory Horton

Quilter’s Stash Awards – (2) $30 gift certificates –(youth) Mallory Horton, (adult) Margaret Hook

People’s Choice Quilt Contest – Gary Rash

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

FOODS

4-H- Jr. Foods - Busy Bears: Sandra Einspahr GC-1, P-1; Neally Libertus RC-1, P-3, B-6, R-1; Willing Workers: Jozie Luebbers P-2, B-3, R-1; Addy Salm P-2; Jarret Scott P-2, B-1; Mason Scott P-2, B-1; 4-H- Int. Foods - Busy Bears: Brandee Garcia P-1; Dakira Limon P-1, B-1; Willing Workers: Ashlyn Finlay GC-1, P-3, B-1; Alex Housholder P-2, R-1; Bryson Luebbers P-1, B-1; Jayden Mitchell B-1; Cole Scott RC-1, P-2; Miles Stum P-1; 4-H- Sr. Foods - Busy Bears: Ethan Horton B-2; Mallory Horton RC-1, P-1, B-2; Willing Workers: Emily Finlay Part-1, GC-1, P-2; OC- Pee-Wee Foods - Taegan Cook B-1, R-1; Violet Cook B-1; Greydon Einspahr B-1, R-1; Andrew Kerr ORC-1, RC-1, B-1, R-3, W-5; Jace Kerr B-2, W-1; Bria Luebbers B-2, R-1, W-2; OC- Jr. Foods - Neally Libertus RC-1, 1B-1, B-1, R-4, W-4; Paige Haslett GC-1; William Roberts Part-1; OC- Int. Foods - Cheyanne Grubbs B-1, R-1; Tami Morgan RG-1; Alya Spencer GC-1, R-1; OC- Sr. Foods - Catie Wharton GC-1; OC- Adult Foods - Lydia Cook B-1, R-1; Fred Nichols GC-1, RG-1, R-1, W-1; Carol Roberts Part-1, R-4, W-1; Catie Wharton RG-1; OC- Adult 65+ Foods - Linda Cook B-1, R-2; Pauline Fecht RG-1, W-1; Dalene Lewis Part-1, GC-2, R-2; Carol Roberts B-1

Special 4-H/FFA Prize – Neally Libertus

Red Star Awards – Andrew Kerr, Greydon Einspahr, Bria Luebbers, Neally Libertus, Malloy Horton, Emily Finlay

Wilton – Pauline Fecht, Dalene Lewis, Linda Cook, Catie Wharton, Bria Luebbers, Andrew Kerr, Emily Finlay, Mason Scott, Mallory Horton, MaKenna Hassler

Q’s Corner Daylight Donut Awards – Dalene Lewis, Paige Haslett, Ayla Spenser, Catie Wharton, Jarret Scott, Alex Housholder, Emily Finlay

Jarden Awards – Carol Roberts(x3), Fred Nichols(x3), Dalene Lewis(x2)

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

GEOLOGY

4-H- Jr. Geology - Busy Bears: Aiden Blake GC-1; Sandra Einspahr RC-1; Willing Workers: Addy Salm GC-1; 4-H- Sr. Geology - Busy Bears: Hannah Fox GC-3; Isaac Fox RC-2; OC - Pee-Wee Geology - Jackson Blake GC-1; Greydon Einspahr RC-1

4-H/FFA Special Prize – Addy Salm & Hannah Fox

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

HORTICULTURE

4-H- Jr. Horticulture - Willing Workers: William Roberts B-1; 4-H- Sr. Horticulture - Busy Bears: Isaac Fox B-2, R-1, W-1; Willing Workers: Margo Stum B-1; OC- Pee-Wee Horticulture - Steven Roberts B-2, W-1; OC- Jr. Horticulture - William Roberts R-1, W-1; OC- Int. Horticulture - Crystiana Frith R-2; Rebekah Lampe GC-1, B-3, R-2, W-5; OC- Adult Horticulture - Audrey Braddock B-3; Rick Harrell RC-1, B-1, R-2; Fred Nichols Part-1, B-2, R-3, W-2; Carol Roberts Part-2, RC-1, B-1, R-3, W-2; OC- Adult 65+ Horticulture - Rosemary Clary RC-1; Linda Cook B-1, R-2, W-2; Sharon Englert B-1, R-2, W-1

4-H/FFA Special Prize – Isaac Fox

Schreiner’s Iris Prize – Rebekah Lampe

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PHOTOGRAPHY

4-H- Jr. Photography - Busy Bears: Sandra Einspahr ORC-1, RC-1, B-2, R-3, W-5; 4-H- Int. Photography - Busy Bears: Dakira Limon B-2, R-2; Willing Workers: Collen Green RC-1, B-1, R-1, W-1; Joe Mitchell GC-1, B-2, R-1, W-2; Cara Wharton P-1, W-1; 4-H- Sr. Photography - Busy Bears: Busy Bears 4-H Club P-1; Allyson Corter B-1, R-2; Hannah Fox OGC-1, RC-2, P-19, B-11, R-5; Isaac Fox P-7, 10B-1, B-7, R-2; Ethan Horton P-3, B-11, R-1; Mallory Horton P-10, B-10, R-3; OC- Pee-Wee Photography - Greydon Einspahr Part-1, GC-1, RG-1, B-1, R-3, W-2; OC- Int. Photography - Mirka Calderon R-1;Sr. Photography - Sierra Swank Part-5, OGC-1, RG-1, B-3, R-4, W-4; OC- Adult Photography - Michele Boy Part-2, R-1; Maria Calderon Part-2, B-1, R-2, W-2; Mirka Calderon B-1; Lora Horton Part-4, B-2, R-2; Deb Mitchell B-1, R-2, W-1; Kerstin Mitchell Part-5, GC-1, B-3, R-2, W-2; OC- Adult 65+ Photography - Joann Berglund R-1; Ron Berglund Part-2, GC-1, B-5, R-3, W-2; Maria Calderon W-1

4-H/FFA Special Prize – Hannah Fox

Hamilton County Public Foundation Awards frames in memory of Millie Baldwin – Hannah Fox, Sandra Einspahr, Kerstin Mitchell, Sierra Swank

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

SPACE TECH

4-H- Int. SpaceTech - Willing Workers: Bryson Luebbers P-1

4-H/FFA Special Prize – Bryson Luebbers

Cosmosphere International SciEd Center & Space Museum – 2 passes – Bryson Luebbers

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

WOODWORKING

4-H- Sr. Woodworking - Busy Bears: Ethan Horton ORC-1; Willing Workers: Jaren Luebbers OGC-1; OC- Adult 65+ Woodwooking - Kenneth Jett Part-1, B-1, R-1, W-1

4-H/FFA Special Prize – Ethan Horton

Wood-N-Post Awards - $100 gift certificate – Jaren Luebbers

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

AG MECHANICS

Willing Workers: Lucas Finlay B-1; OC - Sr. Ag Mechanics - Cheyanne Grubbs RG-1, B-1; Trevor Grubbs GC-1, R-1; Alya Spencer R-1; OC - Adult Ag Mechanics - Jerrin Phillips Part-1, B-1, R-1, W-1

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CLOVERBUDS

Open: Easton Housholder Part-2

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

BEEF

Busy Bears: Sandra Einspahr GC-1, RC-2; Brandee Garcia RC-1, 3B-1; Neally Libertus GC-3, 2B-1; Dakira Limon GC-1, 1B-1; FFA: Hayden Bezona OGC-1, GC-1, RC-2; Micheal Owens GC-1, RC-1, 2B-1; Ty Vernon OGC-1, GC-2, 2B-1; Open: Mia Boy Part-1; Allie Busto Part-1, 2B-1; Braxton Delzeit GC-2; Greydon Einspahr RC-2; Andrew Kerr 1B-2; Jace Kerr Part-1; Emma Simon Part-1; Willing Workers: Alex Housholder GC-2; Cavin Housholder GC-1, RC-1; Madison Stum ORC-1, 3B-1; Margo Stum RC-1, 4B-1; Cara Wharton GC-1, 1B-1; Catie Wharton OGC-1, RC-1, 1B-3

4-H/FFA Special Prize – Neally Libertus, Alex Housholder, Sandra Einspahr, Ty Vernon, Catie Wharton

Fair Board Awards Rate of Gain - $50 Cara Wharton

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CATS & PETS

Busy Bears: Neally Libertus B-1; Open: Andrew Kerr Part-1; Jace Kerr B-1

Willing Workers: Jake Mitchell GC-1; Jayden Mitchell GC-1; Joe Mitchell RC-1

4-H/FFA Special Prize – Jake Mitchell

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DOG

Busy Bears: Hannah Fox ORC-1, GC-2, RG-1; Isaac Fox GC-1, RC-1, W-1; Open: Cozette Lewis RC-1, B-2, R-1; Willing Workers: Madison Stum GC-1, P-1, B-2, R-1; Margo Stum R-1, W-2; Cara Wharton OGC-1, GC-3

4-H/FFA Special Prize – Cara Wharton

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

GOATS

Busy Bears: Aiden Blake GC-1, 4B-1, 5B-1; Isaac Fox GC-1, 4B-1, 6B-1; Brandee Garcia 3B-1, 5B-1; FFA: Micheal Owens RG-1, 3B-1; Open: Jackson Blake Part-1; Mia Boy Part-1; Braxton Delzeit Part-1; Greydon Einspahr Part-1; Callie Green Part-1; Easton Housholder Part-1; Andrew Kerr Part-1; Jace Kerr Part-1; Trent Kerr Part-1; Barron Salm Part-1; Willing Workers: Ashlyn Finlay 4B-2; Emily Finlay ORC-1, 3B-1, 4B-1; Collen Green GC-1, 3B-1; Cara Wharton RG-2, 1B-1, 2B-1; Catie Wharton OGC-1, GC-1, 3B-1

4-H/FFA Special Prize – Isaac Fox, Catie Wharton

Fair Board Awards Rate of Gain - $50 Aiden Blake

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

HORSE

Busy Bears: Sandra Einspahr Part-1, GC-2, 3B-1, B-1, 1R-2, 2R-1; Brandee Garcia OGC-1, GC-1, RC-1, 1B-4, 3B-1, 4B-2; DakiraLimon 1B-2, 3B-4, 4B-1, 2R-1, 4R-1; Open: Greydon Einspahr Part-1; Tori Hill 1B-2, 2B-3, B-2; Tracy Housholder GC-1, 1B-3, 2B-1, 2R-1, R-1; Willing Workers: Collen Green 1B-1, 2B-2, 4B-2, 5B-1, 1R-3; Addy Salm 1B-1, 2B-1, 3B-2, 1R-1, 3R-1; Cole Scott GC-1, 1B-1,2B-3, 3B-2, 5B-1, 2R-1; Jarret Scott ORC-1, 1B-2, 2B-5, 3B-1, 1R-1; Mason Scott OGC-1, RC-2, 1B-4, 2B-2, 2R-1; Madison Stum ORC-1, GC-1, 2B-5, 3B-1, B-1, 2R-1, R-1; Amanda Welch Part-2, 2B-1, 4B-2, 5B-1, 1R-2, 3R-1; Cara Wharton ORC-1, GC-1, 1B-2, 2B-3, 3B-1, 4B-1, 3R-1, R-1; Catie Wharton OGC-1, RC-2, 1B-4, B-1, 1R-1, R-1

4-H/FFA Special Prize – Brandee Garcia, Cole Scott

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

POULTRY & PIGEONS

Busy Bears: Allyson Corter GC-1, RC-1, B-2; Open: Cozette Lewis R-1; Dalene Lewis GC-1, RC-1, R-1; Nicole Salm R-1; Emma Simon GC-1, RC-1, P-1, R-1

4-H/FFA Special Prize – Ally Corter

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

RABBITS

Busy Bears: Allyson Corter GC-1, B-1, R-1; Makenna Hassler OGC-1, RC-1, B-1, R-1; Malakai Hassler RC-1, B-3; Neally Libertus ORC-1, P-1, B-7, R-2; Dakira Limon GC-1, B-1, W-1; Open: Andrew Kerr Part-1, B-7, R-3; Jace Kerr B-3, R-3, W-2; Kris Kerr B-2, R-2, W-2; Shawna Kerr B-6; Steven Roberts Part-1, B-2; Barron Salm Part-1, B-1; Willing Workers: William Roberts P-1, B-2, W-1; Addy Salm GC-1, P-1, B-1, R-1

4-H/FFA Special Prize – Addy Salm

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

SHEEP

Busy Bears: Hannah Fox Part-1, OGC-1, ORC-1, GC-2, RC-1, 4B-2; Isaac Fox OGC-1, ORC-1, RC-2; Open: Cole Bennett Part-1; Jackson Blake Part-1, GC-1; Mia Boy Part-1; Greydon Einspahr Part-1; Callie Green Part-1; Easton Housholder Part-1; Jace Kerr Part-1; Trent Kerr Part-1; Steven Roberts Part-1; Willing Workers: Collen Green GC-1, 3B-2

4-H/FFA Special Prize – Isaac Fox, Hannah Fox

Fair Board Awards Rate of Gain - $50 Isaac Fox

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

SWINE

Busy Bears: Mallory Horton GC-2, RC-3; Open: Jackson Blake Part-1; Mia Boy Part-1; Greydon Einspahr Part-1; Callie Green Part-1; Caitlyn Horton B-1; Easton Housholder Part-1; Andrew Kerr Part-1; Jace Kerr Part-1; Trent Kerr Part-1; James Miller Part-1; Barron Salm Part-1; Willing Workers: Ashlyn Finlay OGC-1, RC-1; Lucas Finlay 3B-1, B-1; Collen Green B-3; Addy Salm ORC-1, GC-1, 4B-1; Margo Stum GC-1, RC-1; Miles Stum GC-2

4-H/FFA Special Prize – Mallory Horton, Ashlyn Finlay

Fair Board Awards Rate of Gain - $50 Addy Salm

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

ROUND ROBIN

Aiden Blake Part-1; Sandra Einspahr GC-1; Hannah Fox Part-1; Isaac Fox Part-1; Brandee Garcia Part-1; Mallory Horton Part-1; Neally Libertus Part-1; Dakira Limon Part-1; Hayden Bezona Part-1; Micheal Owens RC-1; Ty Vernon Part-1; Ashlyn Finlay Part-1; Emily Finlay Part-1; Collen Green Part-1; Alex Housholder Part-1; Cavin Housholder RC-1; Addy Salm Part-1; Cole Scott Part-1; Jarret Scott Part-1; Mason Scott Part-1; Madison Stum Part-1; Margo Stum GC-1; Miles Stum GC-1; Cara Wharton RC-1; Catie Wharton Part-1

Belt Buckle Awards – Margo Stum, Michael Owens, Miles Stum, Cara Wharton, Sandra Einspahr, Cavin Housholder

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

WINDOW DISPLAY CONTEST

$300 Award – Farm Bureau Financial Services

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

HORSESHOE TOURNAMENT

1st Tournament

1st - $150 – Lee Parks & Brent Parks

2nd - $120 – Denver & Mason of Granada

3rd – $100 - Tregg Thomeczek & Tommy Thomeczek

2nd Tournament

1st - $50 – Larry Simon & Dalton Simon

2nd - $30 – Nancy Simon & John Smith

3rd - $20 – Colton Green & Doug Mai

Extra Prize money by Hamilton County Fair Board & Wood-N-Post

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DEMOLITION DERBY

Full Size – 1st Justin Lenox, 2nd Heath Stultz, 3rd Emily Adkins, 4th Troy Nairn, 5th Jack Reynolds

Compact – 1st Ervey Bustillos, 2nd Carlos Limon, 3rd Dakota Richardson

Pickup – 1st Austin Wilson/Andrew Homer, 3rd Austin Strefus

Powder Puff – Cathy Nairn

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

HOME-MADE PIE, CAKE & ICE CREAM CONTEST

Sponsored by Syracuse Dairy, The Valley State Bank, Colorado East Bank & Trust, Bill & Mots Royer, Rhinestones N Rodeo, Midwest Regional Agency- Stacey Addison & Pioneer Communications

PIE - $100 Lily Grilliot – Carmel Apple Streusel, $75 Crystal Lampe – Peach Blackberry, $50 LeeAnna Moore Carmel Apple

CAKE - $100 Nohemy Leyva – Tres Leches, $75 Eva Birt – Carmel Pecan, $50 Alice Grilliot – Banana Split

ICE CREAM - $100 Rebekah & Sarah Lampe - Strawberry, $75 Tracy Barnes - Vanilla, $50 Tracy Barnes – Strawberry

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

BARNYARD OLYMPICS

Aaron & Raman Bustillos

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

BEARD & HAT CONTEST

Beard - Dean Hazen Hat – Crystal Lampe

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PEOPLE’S CHOICE QUILT CONTEST

Traveling Trophy – Gary Rash

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PEDAL TRACTOR PULL

???????

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

ANTIQUE TRACTOR PULL

Econ Rod – Trudi DeWitt

3501-4500 – 1st Chris Marshall, 2nd James McGuire, 3rd David Grilliot

4501-5500 – 1st Chris Marshall, 2nd Aaron Higgings, 3rd Albert Waugh

5501-6500 – 1st Frank DuVall, 2nd James McGuire, 3rd  Dustin Covey

6501-7500 – 1st James McGuire, 2nd Brett Johnson, 3rd Frank DuVall

7501-8500 - 1st Ronnie Stevens, 2nd Jerry Hurlburt, 3rd Frank DuVall

8501 – 9500 - 1st David Jantz, 2nd Dennis Gould

10501-12000 – 1st Jerry Hurlburt

12001-15000 – 1st Andrew Russell

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

MUD VOLLEYBALL

1st – That’s All She Set

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

TURTLE RACE

1st – Jay Gould

2nd – Miles McCracken

3rd – Xavier Griffin

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

BACKYARD BBQ COOK-OFF

1st – Mike Howland

2nd – Syracuse Saddle Club

3rd – Jed & Steph Simon

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

RANCH RODEO

1st – HRC Feeders (Scott City)

2nd – DuVall Ranch (Hamilton County)

3rd – Herrmann Cattle Co (Hamilton County)

4th – Double H Cattle (Hamilton County)