UA-82831501-1

Hamilton County Fairgrounds

2018 Fair - July 20th - July 28th

2018 Results

PARADE

Grand Marshals - Craig & Krista Norton

2018 Parade Grand Marshals - Craig & Krista Norton

Ark Valley Oil RC-1; Family Batchelor Lampe ORC-1; Family Battin RC-1; Isabelle Battin GC-1; Farms Bezona B-2; Callie Green GC-1; Tori Hill RC-1; Easton Housholder RC-1; Family Kerr B-1; Kris Kerr B-1; Cozette Lewis RC-2, B-1; Daryle Lewis GC-1, B-1; Krista Norton B-1; Darrin Sibley GC-1, B-1; Sno Shack GC-1, B-1; Houtsma Lewis Family Tevelde 1B-1; Valley State Bank OGC-1; Mallory Horton B-1; Neal Libertus GC-1, B-1; David Grilliot RC-1; Alex Housholder B-1; Cavin Housholder GC-1; Cole Scott B-2; Jarret Scott B-1; Mason Scott B-1; Willing Workers 4-H Club B-1

The Scoular Company Awards - $300 Valley State Bank, $200 Batchelor Lampe Family, $100 Houtsma/Lewis/TeVelde Family

Parade Float - 1st - Valley State Bank - Mario Bros GameParade Float - 2nd - Batchlor/Lampe Family - CA RaisinsParade Float - 3rd - TeVelde/Houtsma/Lewis - 80's

Davis Motors Awards $50 Daryle Lewis, $25 Ark Valley Oil

Jerry’s Golf Cars Awards $50 Sno Shack, $25 Cozette Lewis

The Scoular Company Awards – Horse & Rider $50 Tori Hill & Callie Green,$25 Alex Housholder, Bicycle $25 Cavin Housholder, Costume $25 Sibley Construction, Pet $25 Battin Family

Parade Horse & Rider - Tori HillParade - Sibley ConstructionParade - Battin as Griswald Family

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

BOOTHS & BANNERS

Busy Bears 4-H Club P-1, R-1

Open: Pauline Fecht RG-1; Cozette Lewis B-1; Krista Norton B-1; Sharon Schmidt B-5, R-1, W-1

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

NOTEBOOKS, POSTERS, EDUCATIONAL DISPLAYS & WRITINGS

DEMONSTRATIONS, TALKS, PERFORMANCE & JUDGING

4-H-Jr. Notebooks, Posters & Educational Displays - Aiden Blake B-1; Mark Bontrager GC-2; Aaden Westeman GC-1, 4-H-Int.Notebooks, Posters & Educational Displays - Bryson Luebbers B-1, R-1, 4-H-Int. Demonstrations, Illustrated Talks & Judging - Collen Green OGC-1, R-1, OC-Notebooks, Posters & Educational Displays - Michele Boy B-2; Callie Green P-1

The Syracuse Journal Awards - $25 Michele Boy

Syracuse Journal Writing Winner

4-H/FFA Poster/Booth Special Prize from Hamilton County Drug – Collen Green

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

BOY SCOUTS

Ethan Horton P-2, B-2; Mattox Swanson P-1, B-1

Boy Scouts Winner

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

ART

4-H- Jr. Art - Sandra Einspahr B-1, Jozie Luebbers B-4, R-2; Addy Salm GC-1, RC-1, R-1, 4-H – Int. Art - Felipe Gutierrez B-2, Rebekah Lampe GC-1, B-3; Sarah Lampe B-2, Collen Green RC-1, B-6, R-4,  4-H- Sr. Art - Ethan Horton GC-1, RC-1, R-2, OC- Pee-Wee Art - Rance Bloyd B-6; Reese Bloyd GC-1, B-4; Greydon Einspahr RC-1, B-1; Callie Green B-1; Brooklyn Lewis B-2; Bria Luebbers B-5; Barron Salm B-1,  OC- Jr. Art - Rylan Bloyd B-6; Bronwyn Lewis GC-1, RC-1, OC- Int. Art - Sarah Lampe GC-1, RC-1, B-5, R-1; Tori Senamany R-2,  Sr. Art - Chrissy Batchelor GC-1, B-3; Michael Batchelor B-2; Hannah Lampe RC-1; Aiden Rash P-1, B-2; Ethan Rash B-1, OC- Adult Art - Kerstin Mitchell GC-1; Kerstin Mitchell GC-1, R-1, W-1, Open Class 65+: Nikki Schwerdfeger Part-1, RC-1OC- Adult 65+ Art - Sharon Schmidt W-1; Jean Bezona Part-4, RC-1, R-2; Nikki Schwerdfeger GC-1, W-1

Martha Housholder Fine Arts Award from Housholder Family – Collen Green

Martha Housholder Winner - moose art

Larue Lennen Art Award – Aiden Rash

Larue Lennen Winner - scratch art Fox

Hamilton Co. Historical Society Awards – Rebekah Lampe, Chrissy Batchelor

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CLOTHING & TEXTILES

4-H- Jr. - Tiana Bontrager B-2; Sandra Einspahr GC-1, P-1; Makenna Hobson B-3; Neally Libertus P-2, B-2, R-1,; Jozie Luebbers P-3, B-3; Addy Salm RG-1, P-1; Samantha Schwieterman GC-1, OC- Adult - Natasha Phoenix B-1; OC- Pee-Wee Clothing & Textiles - Greydon Einspahr B-2; Andrew Kerr B-1; Jace Kerr B-1; Brooklyn Raven R-1, OC- Jr. Clothing & Textiles - Mark Bontrager R-1

4-H/FFA Special Prize from Quilter’s Stash – Jozie Luebbers

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

COLLECTIONS

Open: Jean Bezona W-1; Carol Roberts B-1; Sharon Schmidt B-1, R-1; Bria Luebbers B-2

4-H: Addy Salm B-1

Collection - old hangers

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CRAFTS

4-H- Jr. Crafts - Ainsley Buchanan R-1; Tiana Bontrager P-1, B-4, R-1; Sandra Einspahr GC-1, RC-1, P-2, B-4; Makenna Hobson P-2, B-5, R-1; Neally Libertus P-6, B-5; Jozie Luebbers P-1, B-7, R-1; Addy Salm P-1, B-2; Heidi Schwieterman B-1; Samantha Schwieterman P-1,  4-H- Int. Crafts - Brandee Garcia P-1, B-1; Felipe Gutierrez P-2, B-2; Dakira Limon P-1, Rebekah Lampe P-1, B-3, R-1, Ashlyn Finlay P-2, B-2; Collen Green RC-1, P-1, B-1; Alex Housholder P-4; Bryson Luebbers OGC-1, P-1, 4-H- Sr. Crafts - Allyson Corter RC-1, B-1; Hannah Fox GC-1, B-2; Ethan Horton P-1, OC- Pee-Wee Crafts - Isabelle Battin R-1; Rance Bloyd B-1; Reece Bloyd B-1; Mia Boy RC-1; Rylie DeVaughn B-2, R-1; Greydon Einspahr B-1, R-1; Callie Green B-4, R-1; Kamden Jacobs B-1, R-1; Andrew Kerr B-4; Jace Kerr P-1, B-5; Trent Kerr B-3; Brooklyn Lewis B-1, R-1; Bria Luebbers B-3, R-6; Brooklyn Raven B-3, R-1; Ladi Bustillos GC-1,  OC- Jr. Crafts - Rylan Bloyd RC-1, B-2, R-3; Bronwyn Lewis R-1; Mattox Swanson GC-1; Mark Bontrager R-1,  OC- Int. Crafts - Danica Baker RC-1, R-3; Rebekah Lampe B-1; Sarah Lampe GC-1, B-1, R-5; Mattox Swanson GC-1,  OC- Sr. Crafts - Chrissy Batchelor P-8, B-1; Michael Batchelor P-2, B-1, R-1; Hannah Lampe B-2, OC- Adult Crafts - Karey Hatcher P-1, B-3; Lora Horton B-1; Ronna Simon P-1; Jean Bezona RC-1, Kenna Bloyd RC-1, B-1; Juana Bustillos GC-1,  OC- Adult 65+ Crafts - Charlotte Newman R-1; Sharon Schmidt B-3, R-2, W-1; Jean Bezona GC-1; Kimme Huser B-1

4-H/FFA Special Prize from Little Blue House on Main – Bryson Luebbers

4-H State Fair Display Award – Alex Housholder, Dakira Limon, Felipe Gutierrez, Alternates – Rebekah Lampe, Ethan Horton

Craft - dream catcher & blue cow on wood

Hamilton Co. Historical Society Award – Hannah Lampe

Hm Co Historical Society Mug Winning Ceramic Art

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

ENERGY MANAGEMENT

4-H- Sr. Energy Management - Ethan Horton GC-1

4-H/FFA Special Prize from Boarders Inn & Suites – Ethan Horton

Cosmosphere International SciEd Center & Space Musuem Special Prize – Aiden Blake

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

ENTOMOLOGY

4-H- Jr. Entomology - Aiden Blake GC-1, 4-H- Sr. Entomology - Isaac Fox GC-1

4-H/FFA Special Prize from Westeman Farms – Isaac Fox

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

FASHION REVUE

4-H - Jr. Fashion Revue - Busy Bears: Sandra Einspahr GC-2, RC-3, R-1; Neally Libertus GC-2, RC-1, B-5, R-2

Willing Workers: Jozie Luebbers RC-1, B-1, R-1; Heidi Schwieterman B-1; Samantha Schwieterman GC-1, 4-H- Int. Fashion Revue - Collen Green GC-1, RC-1, B-1, OC- Fashion Revue - Aiden Blake B-1; Mia Boy RC-1, B-1; Greydon Einspahr GC-1, RC-1, B-1; Andrew Kerr P-1, B-2, R-1; Jace Kerr B-3, R-1; Bria Luebbers RC-1; Brooklyn Raven ORC-1, GC-1, RC-1, B-1; Gavin Westemen GC-1; Mark Bontrager OGC-1, P-1

4-H/FFA Special Prize from Eagle Travel Center – Collen Green

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

FIBER ARTS

4-H- Jr. Fiber Arts - Sandra Einspahr B-1; Addy Salm B-1; Samantha Schwieterman GC-1, OC- Pee-Wee Fiber Arts - Brooklyn Raven R-1, OC- Adult Fiber Arts - Margaret Hook B-2; Trudi Rash B-1; Carol Roberts B-1, OC- Adult 65+ Fiber Arts - Melanie Eddy B-2, R-1; Margaret Hook B-2; Susan Lucas B-1, R-1; Charlotte Newman B-2; Joana Rash B-1, R-1; Judy Tope B-2, R-1; Jean Bezona B-2, R-1, W-1; Judy Diehl B-1; Gary Rash B-1; Linda Todd B-1

Martha Housholder Fiber Art Award from Housholder Family – Sammy Schwieterman

Quilter’s Stash Awards – (3) $20 gift certificates –(youth) Zozie Luebbers, (adult) Margaret Hook, (Fabric Challenge) Sammy Schwieterman

Quilter's Stash Youth Winner Quilt  Quilter's Stash Adult Winner Quilt  Quilter's Stash Fabric Challenge Winning Quilt

People’s Choice Quilt Contest – Jean Bezona

Jean Bezona - Don't tread on me quilt

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

FOODS

4-H- Jr. Foods - Ainsley Buchanan P-2

Busy Bears: Tiana Bontrager P-1, B-1; Sandra Einspahr P-3; Makenna Hobson P-2, B-1; Neally Libertus RC-1, P-4, B-2; Mark Bontrager P-3; Jozie Luebbers P-5, B-2; Jordan Phillips P-1, B-1; Addy Salm GC-2, P-1, B-2; Heidi Schwieterman P-1; Samantha Schwieterman B-1; Jarret Scott P-2; Aaden Westeman P-2, B-1, 4-H- Int. Foods - Brandee Garcia R-1; Dakira Limon P-3, B-2, Ashlyn Finlay GC-1, P-1, B-1; Bryson Luebbers P-1, B-4; Cole Scott P-2; Mason Scott P-1, B-1; Kadee Thomeczek RC-1, P-2, 4-H- Sr. Foods - Ethan Horton GC-1, RC-1, P-3, B-1

Willing Workers: Jayden Mitchell GC-1, RC-1, P-1, B-1, OC- Pee-Wee Foods - Mia Boy RC-1, B-1; Andrew Kerr B-3; Jace Kerr B-1, R-1; Bria Luebbers OGC-1, ORC-1, GC-1, B-2; Brooklyn Raven B-1; Gavin Westemen B-1, R-1, OC- Jr. Foods - Paige Haslett GC-1; Neally Libertus R-1; Mark Bontrager RC-1,  OC- Int. Foods - Danica Baker GC-1, RC-1, R-1, Sr. Foods - Hannah Lampe GC-1,  OC- Adult Foods - Audrey Braddock GC-1, RC-1; Lora Horton B-1; Crystal Lampe RC-1; Carol Roberts GC-1, RC-1, B-2, R-1; Mallory Horton RC-1, B-1; Marie Cochran B-1, OC- Adult 65+ Foods - Linda Cook B-2; Pauline Fecht B-2; Emma Horton GC-1, RC-1

Special 4-H/FFA Prize from Westeman Farms – Neally Libertus

Red Star Awards – Dakira Limon, Mark Bontrager, Sandra Einspahr, Emma Horton, Crystal Lampe, Hannah Lampe

Wilton – Jozie Luebbers, Dakira Limon

Q’s Corner Daylight Donut Awards – Audrey Braddock, Danica Baker, Paige Haslett, Hannah Lampe, Jordan Phillips, Kadee Thomeczek, Jayden Mitchell

Jarden Awards – Carol Roberts(x4), Marie Cochran, Lora Horton, Ethan Horton(x2), Mallory Horton(x2), Jayden Mitchell, Addy Salm

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

GEOLOGY

4-H- Jr. Geology - Aiden Blake GC-1; Sandra Einspahr RG-1, 4-H- Sr. Geology - Hannah Fox GC-1; Isaac Fox RG-1,

4-H/FFA Special Prize from Jerry’s Golf Cars – Isaac Fox

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

HORTICULTURE

4-H- Sr. Horticulture - Isaac Fox GC-1, OC- Adult Horticulture - Cozette Lewis Part-1; Audrey Braddock GC-1, B-6, R-2; Theresa Darbyshire Part-1, GC-1, R-1; Lora Horton W-1; Cozette Lewis Part-2, GC-1,W-1; Fred Nichols Part-1, RC-1, B-1, R-3, W-3; Carol Roberts Part-1, B-3, R-4, W-3; Mallory Horton RC-1, R-1; Kenna Bloyd W-1; Todd Huser Part-1, OC- Adult 65+ Horticulture - Linda Cook B-2, R-2; Emma Horton Part-2, B-2, R-1, W-5; Dalene Lewis Part-4, RC-1, B-4, R-1

4-H/FFA Special Prize from The Garden Shed – Isaac Fox

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PHOTOGRAPHY

4-H- Jr. Photography - Ainsley Buchanan RC-1, P-2, B-5, R-1; Sandra Einspahr P-7, B-8; Paige Haslett B-4; Jozie Luebbers P-1, B-4, R-1; Addy Salm GC-1, P-3, B-2, 4-H- Int. Photography - Dakira Limon GC-1, RG-1, P-1, B-5, R-2, Collen Green B-2, R-2, 4-H- Sr. Photography - Allyson Corter P-2, B-7, R-1; Hannah Fox OGC-1, P-8, B-4; Isaac Fox GC-1, P-4, B-5; Ethan Horton P-6, B-14, R-2; Jaren Luebbers RC-1, P-2, B-3; Joe Mitchell P-1, B-3,  OC- Pee-Wee Photography - Mia Boy Part-2, GC-1, W-1; Greydon Einspahr Part-1, RC-1, R-2, OC- Int. Photography - Rebekah Lampe Part-1; Collen Green Part-1, Sr. Photography - Tyler Hook Part-8, B-1, R-1, W-2; Sierra Swank Part-8, B-1, Allison Levens Part-2, GC-1, RC-1, P-1, B-1, R-2, W-2, OC- Adult Photography - Ron Berglund Part-3, GC-2, R-3, W-2; Michele Boy Part-5, RG-1, P-1, R-1; Carol Limon Part-2, W-1; Kerstin Mitchell

Part-5, GC-2, RG-1, B-2, W-1; Carol Roberts Part-5, RC-1, R-4, W-5; Sierra Swank R-1; Mallory Horton Part-3, B-1, R-1; Nikki Schwerdfeger Part-5, OC- Adult 65+ Photography - Ron Berglund Part-6, GC-1, RG-3, B-2, W-2; Carol Roberts R-1; Vicki Valentine GC-1; Nikki Schwerdfeger Part-10, GC-1, RG-1, RC-2, B-4, R-6, W-5

4-H/FFA Special Prize from Westeman Farms – Hannah Fox

Hamilton County Public Foundation cash award in memory of Millie Baldwin – Kerstin Mitchell(x2), Hannah Fox, Allison Levens

Photography Winner - Kerstin Mitchell - dogsPhotography Winner - Hannah Lampe - Sunset w/ kidsPhotography Winner - Allison Levens - Man

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

SHOOTING SPORTS

4-H- Jr. Shooting Sports - Jozie Luebbers RC-1; Aaden Westeman GC-1, 4-H- Int. Shooting Sports - Bryson Luebbers GC-1, 4-H- Sr. Shooting Sports - Jaren Luebbers GC-1

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

SPACE TECH

4-H- Jr. SpaceTech - Aiden Blake GC-1, RC-1, P-1, 4-H- Int. SpaceTech - Willing Workers: Bryson Luebbers P-1, OC- SpaceTech - Mattox Swanson B-1

4-H/FFA Special Prize from Frazee Abstract – Aiden Blake

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

WOODWORKING

4-H- Jr. Woodworking - Samantha Schwieterman GC-1, 4-H- Int. Woodworking - Bryson Luebbers R-1, 4-H- Sr. Woodworking - Ethan Horton R-1; Jaren Luebbers B-1; OC- Jr. Woodworking - Neally Libertus R-1; Andrew Kerr R-1

4-H/FFA Special Prize from Wood-N-Post – Sammy Schwieterman

Wood-N-Post Awards - $100 gift certificate – Jaren Luebbers

Woodworking Winner

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CLOVERBUDS

Isabelle Battin Part-3; Jackson Blake Part-1; Mia Boy Part-5; Callie Green Part-4; Kamden Jacobs Part-4; Andrew Kerr Part-7; Bria Luebbers Part-3; Brooklyn Raven Part-5; Barron Salm Part-3; Gavin Westemen Part-4; Ladi Bustillos Part-4; Haleaih Howell Part-1; Eli Dikeman Part-2; Naomy Rico Part-3

Special Prize – Porky’s Ice Cream Cones from Pete & Jean Bezona Family to all participants

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

BEEF

4-H: Sandra Einspahr GC-1, RC-1, 4B-1; Neally Libertus GC-1, RC-1, 3B-1, B-1; Dakira Limon GC-2, 1B-1; Collen Green Part-1; Alex Housholder GC-2, RC-1, 1B-1; Cavin Housholder GC-3, RC-1; Samantha Schwieterman 1B-1, 3B-1; Mason Scott Part-1; Margo Stum RC-1, 1B-1, 3B-1; Miles Stum RC-1, 2B-1; Kadee Thomeczek RC-1, 2B-1; Cara Wharton GC-2, 1B-1, FFA: Hayden Bezona GC-3; Ty Vernon GC-1, RC-2, Open: Mia Boy Part-1; Braxton Delzeit Part-1, GC-1, RC-1; Greydon Einspahr Part-1; Hadley Hatcher Part-1; Easton Housholder GC-1, 1B-1; Andrew Kerr GC-2; Emma Simon Part-1; Mattox Swanson Part-1; Johnny Tevelde RC-1, 2B-1

4-H/FFA Breeding Beef Special Prize from Bezona Farms – Cara Wharton

4-H/FFA Market Beef Special Prize from Winner Circle Feedyard – Cara Wharton

4-H/FFA Dairy Cattle Special Prize from Dairy Advantage Milk Quality Lab – Cavin Housholder

4-H/FFA Bucket Calf Special Prize from Dairy Advantage Milk Quality Lab – Cavin Housholder

Overall Best Dairy Showmanship $50 Prize from Holstein Supply – Alex Housholder

Fair Board Awards Rate of Gain - $50 Ty Vernon

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CATS & PETS

4-H - Sarah Lampe RG-1; Jayden Mitchell RC-1; Joe Mitchell OGC-1; Heidi Schwieterman GC-1; Amanda Welch GC-1, Open: Mia Boy B-1

4-H/FFA Special Prize from Ann Palmer – Joe Mitchell

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DOG

4-H: Hannah Fox ORC-1, GC-2, RC-1, B-1, W-2; Isaac Fox RC-1, R-1, W-1; Aaden Westeman GC-2, B-1; Cara Wharton OGC-1, GC-2, RC-1, P-1, R-3, Open: Isabelle Battin B-2, R-1; Rebekah Lampe W-1; Cozette Lewis R-1, W-1; Madison Stum W-1

4-H/FFA Special Prize from Ark Valley Oil – Cara Wharton

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

GOATS

4-H:  Aiden Blake RC-1, 2B-1; Allyson Corter RC-1, 2B-2; Sandra Einspahr OGC-1, GC-3, RC-1; Hannah Fox ORC-1,GC-1; Isaac Fox GC-1, RC-1, 1B-1; Brandee Garcia RC-1, 2B-1; Felipe Gutierrez 1B-2; Collen Green GC-1, 1B-1; Jordan Phillips Part-1; Cara Wharton GC-1, RC-1, 1B-2, Open: Jackson Blake Part-1, GC-1, RC-1; Braxton Delzeit Part-1; Greydon Einspahr GC-1, RC-1; Callie Green Part-1; Hudson Hatcher Part-1; Easton Housholder Part-1; Andrew Kerr Part-1; Jace Kerr Part-1; Trent Kerr Part-1; Emma Simon Part-1; Mattox Swanson Part-1

4-H/FFA Breeding Goat Special Prize from Superior Car Care – Sandra Einspahr

4-H/FFA Market Goat Special Prize from CLCC Show Goats – Sandra Einspahr

Fair Board Awards Rate of Gain - $25 each Sandra Einspahr & Hannah Fox

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

HORSE

4-H: Ainsley Buchanan OGC-1, 1B-2, 2B-1, B-2, 1R-1, 2R-3; Sandra Einspahr Part-1, 4B-1, 1R-1, 2R-2, 1W-1, 2W-1, W-1; Brandee Garcia ORC-1, GC-1, 1B-2, 2B-1, 3B-1, B-1, 2R-1, 3R-1, 5W-1; Dakira Limon Part-1, 1B-1, 2B-3, 4B-2, 5B-1, B-1, 1R-2, 2R-1, R-1, 1W-1, 2W-1, 3W-1; Collen Green OGC-1, RC-1, 1B-1, 3B-1, 4B-1, 1R-1, 3R-1, R-2, 1W-1; Addy Salm Part-1, ORC-1, GC-2, 1B-2, 2B-1, 1R-1, 2R-1, 1W-1; Cole Scott Part-1, GC-1, 1B-1, 2B-1, 3B-2, 3R-1, 1W-1, 4W-1; Jarret Scott RC-2, 3B-2, 1R-2, 3R-1, R-2; Mason Scott Part-1, GC-1, RC-1, 2B-2, 5B-1, 1R-1, 2R-1, 2W-1; Kadee Thomeczek GC-2, 1B-3, 2B-1, B-2, 2R-1, 2W-1; Amanda Welch RC-1, 6B-1, 1R-1, 3R-1, 1W-1, 6W-1, Open: Mia Boy B-1; Greydon Einspahr Part-2, GC-1, B-5; Barron Salm B-1; Kimber Thomeczek Part-1, 1B-1, 1R-2, R-2, W-1

4-H/FFA Mare Special Prize from Kim & Garrett Welch – Brandee Garcia

4-H/FFA Gelding Special Prize from Boarders Inn & Suites – Cole Scott

Horse Special Prize from Rhinestones N Rodeo $20 each – Ainsley Buchanan, Collen Green, Sandra Einspahr, Kadee Thomeczek, Greydon Einspahr

Horse Special Prize from Hook Trucking/Syracuse Livestock $15 each 4-H Showmanship – Ainsley Buchanan, Sandra Einspahr, Brandee Garcia, Dakira Limon, Collen Green, Addy Salm, Cole Scott, Jarret Scott, Mason Scott, Kadee Thomeczek, Amanda Welch

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

POULTRY & PIGEONS

4-H: Felipe Gutierrez ORC-1, B-3; Jaime Gutierrez RC-1, B-3; Neally Libertus P-1, B-1; Addy Salm OGC-1, RC-1, B-2, Open: Andrew Kerr B-3; Jace Kerr P-1, B-2; Trent Kerr B-3; Gavin Westemen P-2, B-1, Open Adult: Connie Libertus P-1

4-H/FFA Special Prize from Ann Palmer – Felipe Gutierrez

Poultry Special Prize gift card to Tractor Supply from Dalene & Daryle Lewis Family – Addy Salm, Felipe Gutierrez

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

RABBITS

4-H: Tiana Bontrager GC-1, B-1; Makenna Hobson P-1, B-3; Neally Libertus GC-1, B-8, R-2; Dakira Limon GC-1, B-2, R-1; Mark Bontrager RC-1, B-2; Jordan Phillips B-3; Addy Salm GC-1, P-1, B-5, Open: Kamden Jacobs P-1; Andrew Kerr GC-1, RC-1, P-2, B-2, R-4; Jace Kerr P-1, B-3, R-1, W-6; Rebekah Lampe RC-1, B-1; Sarah Lampe B-2; Brooklyn Raven Part-1; Barron Salm P-1

4-H/FFA Special Prize from Bill & Carol Roberts – Addy Salm

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

SHEEP

4-H: Aiden Blake GC-1, 1B-2; Hannah Fox ORC-2, GC-2, RC-1, 2B-1; Isaac Fox RC-2, 1B-2; Collen Green OGC-2, GC-1; Cole Scott RC-1, 1B-1; Jarret Scott RC-1, 1B-1; Mason Scott GC-1, RC-1, Open: Haylynn Beard Part-1; Mia Boy Part-1; Greydon Einspahr Part-1; Callie Green Part-1; Easton Housholder Part-1; Andrew Kerr Part-1; Jace Kerr Part-1; Trent Kerr Part-1; Brecken Nelson Part-1; Mattox Swanson Part-1

4-H/FFA Breeding Sheep Special Prize from Angie’s Heritage – Collen Green

4-H/FFA Market Sheep Special Prize from Davis Motors – Collen Green

Fair Board Awards Rate of Gain - $50 - Cole Scott

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

SWINE

4-H: Ethan Horton ORC-1, RC-1, 1B-1, 2B-1; Neally Libertus OGC-1, RG-1, 1B-1; Ashlyn Finlay GC-1, RC-1; Lucas Finlay RC-1, 2B-1, 3B-1; Jake Mitchell 1B-2, 3B-1; Addy Salm OGC-1, GC- 2, RC-1; Heidi Schwieterman ORC-1, GC-1, 2B-1; Samantha Schwieterman RC-1, 1B-1, R-1; Margo Stum 1B-1, 2B-1; Miles Stum GC-1, 1B-1, Open: Jackson Blake Part-1; Mia Boy Part-1; Braxton Delzeit Part-1; Greydon Einspahr Part-1; Hadley Hatcher Part-1; Hudson; Hatcher Part-1; Caitlyn Horton GC-1; Andrew Kerr Part-1; Jace Kerr Part-1; Trent Kerr Part-1; Barron Salm GC-2; Mattox Swanson Part-1

4-H/FFA Breeding Swine Special Prize from Kevin & Rene McCracken – Neally Libertus

4-H/FFA Market Swine Special Prize from Shawn & Harmon Plunkett – Addy Salm

Fair Board Awards Rate of Gain - $50 Addy Salm

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

ROUND ROBIN

Aiden Blake Part-1; Allyson Corter Part-1; Sandra Einspahr Part-1; Hannah Fox Part-1; Isaac Fox Part-1; Brandee

Garcia Part-1; Felipe Gutierrez Part-1; Ethan Horton Part-1; Neally Libertus Part-1; Dakira Limon Part-1; Hayden Bezona Part-1; Ty Vernon GC-1; Johnny Tevelde Part-1; Ashlyn Finlay RC-1; Collen Green GC-1; Alex Housholder Part-1; Cavin Housholder Part-1; Addy Salm GC-1; Heidi Schwieterman Part-1; Samantha Schwieterman Part-1; Jarret Scott RC-1; Mason Scott Part-1; Miles Stum RC-1; Kadee Thomeczek Part-1; Amanda Welch Part-1; Cara Wharton Part-1

Belt Buckle Awards – Ty Vernon, Ashlyn Finlay, Collen Green, Miles Stum, Addy Salm, Jarret Scott

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

4-H/FFA Tough Luck Award – Jake Mitchell

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Herdsman Award

Bucket Calf - Sammy Schwieterman, Beef - Cara Wharton, Swine - Addy Salm, Goat - Brandee Garcia, Sheep - Cole Scott, Horse - Collen Green, Poultry - Addy Salm, Rabbit - Mark Bontrager, Dairy - Alex Housholder

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

WINDOW DISPLAY CONTEST

$300 Award – Hamilton County Sheriff’s Office

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

HORSESHOE TOURNAMENT

1st Tournament

1st -– Colton Green & Matt Riley

2nd - Vince Huser & Nancy Simon

3rd –Doug Mai & Larry Simon

4th – Lee Parks & Brent Parks

2nd Tournament

1st – Brent Parks & Nancy Simon

2nd – Dio Duran & Larry Simon

3rd – Keith Simon & Mike Standley

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DEMOLITION DERBY

Full Size – 1st Jordan Groth, 2nd Austin Wilson, 3rd Heath Schulte, 4th Troy Nairn, 5th Eric Smith

Compact – 1st Marshall Hart, 2ndErvey Bustillos, 3rd Garrett Wilson

Pickup – 1st George Huser, 2nd Jeff Wilson, 3rd Caylan Garcia

Powder Puff – Kathy Nairn

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

HOME-MADE PIE, CAKE & ICE CREAM CONTEST

Sponsored by Syracuse Dairy, The Valley State Bank, Colorado East Bank & Trust, Bill & Mots Royer, Midwest Regional Agency- Stacey Addison & Pioneer Communications

PIE - $100 LeeAnna Moore - Apple, $75 Chrissy Batchelor – Apple Pie Pizza, $50 Madelyn Hombree – Cinnamon Role Apple

CAKE - $100 Hannah Lampe - Carrot, $75 Mimi Leyva – Tres Leches, $50 Samantha Lambree – Red Velvet

ICE CREAM - $100 Brooklyn Lewis – Peanut Butter Cup, $75 Ethan Housma - Strawberry, $50 – Joe Darbyshire - Jalepeno Mango

Pie, Cake & Ice Cream Contest

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

BARNYARD OLYMPICS

1st Place Team –

2nd Place Team -

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

80’S HAIR CONTEST

Men – 1st – David Cartwright, 2nd – Ethan Horton

Women’s – 1st – Rachel Horton

Kids – Tie – Haylynn Beard, Addy Salm, Sammy Schwieterman

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PEOPLE’S CHOICE QUILT CONTEST

Traveling Trophy – Jean Bezona

Jean Bezona - Don't tread on me quilt

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

COW PATTY BINGO

Square #55 – Crystal Lampe

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PEDAL TRACTOR PULL

Age 4 – 1st – Jace Ker, 2nd – Reece Bloyd

Age 5 – 1st – Laney Houston, 2nd – Colton Robbins

Age 6 – 1st – Andres Kerr, 2nd – Luke Thomeczek, 3rd – Bria Luebbers

Age 7 – 1st – Stetson Perry, 2nd – Aly Sigala, 3rd – Easton Housholder

Age 8 – 1st – Cade Ochs, 2nd – Gavin Grilliot, 3rd – Ainsley Buchanan

Age 9 – 1st – Mark Bontrager, 2nd – Cavin Housholder, 3rd – Neally Libertus

Age 10 – 1st – Miguel Rosales, 2nd – Peighton Ochs, 3rd – Kiber Thomeczek

Age 11 – 1st – Brody Keller, 2nd – Ebben Urie, 3rd – Collen Green

Age 12 – 1st – Alex Housholder, 2nd – Kashen Nelson

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

MUD VOLLEYBALL

1st – Rule Changers: Bryce Simon, Taryn Parks, Kendra Fyler, Robert VanKranenburg, ReaLynn Pounds, Rani Simon, Brent Parks, Jacklyn Roberts

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

TURTLE RACE

1st – Rylan Bloyd

2nd – Ladi Bustillos

3rd – Rance Bloyd

Thanks to volunteers Brian & Jessie Bloyd!

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

BACKYARD BBQ COOK-OFF

1st – Joe Thomeczek

2nd – Ervey Bustillos

3rd – Ark Valley Oil

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

RANCH RODEO

1st – Tipton Leather: Kelly Tipton, Clayton Thrall, Jake Hoskinson, Steve Valentine, Colton Valentine

2nd – Herrmann Cattle Co.: Henrry Herrmann, Mike Owens, Luis Perea, Loren Odell, Devon McBee

3rd & 4th Split – D Triange: John Simon, Keith Simon, Mackenzie Simon, Zach Brucker, Dan Lovato

Bennett Cattle: Cole Bennett, Trevor Stucky, Jacob Voorheis, Cody DuVall, Trail DuVall

Added Money for fast times: TChecks Windbreak, Western Shelter Insurance, Feller Funeral Home, Parker Harvesting, Durler Cattle, Black Bison Pub, Scoular Company

Fast Times – Doctoring – Herrmann Cattle Co.

Fast Times – Branding – D Triangle

Fast Times – Mugging – HRC Feeders

Fast Times – Cow Milking – Double H Cattle

Fast Times – Trailer Loading – Tipton Leather

Hard Luck Cowboy – Davin McBee